Welcome To Currec Company
+9647719908748
currec.co@gmail.com
Currec Company

+9647719908748


currect.co@gmail.com


Address : Iraq Baghdad


IronWell

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using IronWell syrup.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This product has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist

Category:

 

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using IronWell syrup.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This product has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What IronWell syrup is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take IronWell syrup
3. How to take IronWell syrup
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store IronWell syrup
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT IRONLIFE SYRUP IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Iron is a mineral that is natural present in many foods. It is an essential component of haemoglobin, a
protein that transfers oxygen from the lungs to the tissues and is present in myoglobin, a protein that
provides oxygen to muscles. Iron supports metabolism and is necessary for growth, development,
normal cellular functioning and synthesis of some hormones and connective tissue. IronWell syrup has
been formulated to provide an adequate supplement for when dietary intake of iron is low. IronWell
syrup also contains a special nutrient complex of vitamins and minerals to support optimal functioning
of your body.
Vitamins present in IronWell syrup:
• B-vitamins: increase the daily energy levels, increase focus and help to maintain a healthy and active
mind.
• Vitamin B9 or folic acid: is important for the formation of red blood cells. Folate is also important for
the development of the neural tube during pregnancy. Minerals present in IronWell syrup:
• Iron: important for the formation of haemoglobin, which is necessary for oxygen transport in the
blood and the metabolism. • Zinc: responsible for a number of different functions in the human body and it helps stimulate the
activity of 100 different enzymes.
• Copper: contributes to the efficient utilization of iron in the body, as well as to maintaining the
health of connective tissue.
• Selenium : plays a critical role in metabolism and thyroid function and helps protect your
body from damage caused by oxidative stress. What’s more, selenium may help boost your
immune system
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE IronWell SYRUP
Do not take IronWell syrup if:
• You are allergic to any of the ingredients of IronWell syrup
(listed in section 6).
• You have a history of sensitivity to iron-containing preparations
• You have a disorder in which there is excessive absorption and storage of iron such as
haemochromatosis or haemosiderosis.
• You have repeated blood transfusions or have had them in the past
• You are having other vitamin supplements
• You are currently having iron injections
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking IronWell syrup if:
• you have haemolytic anaemia
• you have an iron storage or absorption disease
• you have a gastrointestinal disease
• you have been taking IronWell syrup for a long time or at high doses as this can lead to toxic
accumulation in the body
• you are having tests on your stools as iron preparations colour the faeces black and can interfere with
test resultsOther medicines and IronWell syrup
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any medicines, even
nonprescription medicines. Your dosage may need to be adjusted.
IronWell syrup contains glucose, sucralose and sodium
This should be taken into account with patients who suffer from diabetes mellitus. If you have been told
by your doctor that you have intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
product. This product also contains sodium, Which should be taken into consideration by patients on a
controlled sodium diet.
People who experience excessive blood loss frequently need supplemental iron (e.g. excessive blood
loss during menstruation). Regular blood donors and people who have gastrointestinal bleeding because
of medications or conditions such as ulcers and cancer are at risk. Donating blood on a regular basis isn’t
recommended if you’re consistently low in iron.
3. HOW TO TAKE IronWell SYRUP
Always take IronWell syrup exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you. Check with your Doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Dosage:
Children: 3 -12 years: 1 teaspoon (5 ml), 2 times per day
Adults: 2 teaspoons (10 ml), 2 times per day
It is recommended to take IronWell syrup on an empty stomach, as the iron uptake is decreased by
food. Iron supplements in a liquid form can cause a discoloration of the teeth, so make sure your child
brushes his teeth at least 2 times a day (see section 4. Possible side effects).Do not exceed the recommended daily dosage.
Shake well before each use.
Free from alcohol, artificial colors and gluten
The dosage is meant to match the highest European standards and recommendations. Therefore, the
recommended daily intake indicated may not be exceeded. Dietary supplements should not replace a
varied diet. A healthy lifestyle and a varied balanced diet is important for maintaining good health.
If you take more IronWell syrup than you should
If you may have taken more IronWell syrup than you should, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
immediately. If you take an excessive amount of this product, there’s a risk at an iron overdose and this
can be very dangerous, especially for children. Some symptoms of overdose are nausea, stomach pain,
diarrhoea, blood in your stool, discoloration of your stool, fatigue, cold and sweaty skin, fast heart rate,
high blood suger and acidity. If you or your child experience one of these symptoms after taking too
much IronWell syrup, talk to your doctor immediately or go to the nearest hospital.
If you forget to take IronWell syrup
If you miss a dose of IronWell syrup, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose,
skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all supplements, IronWell syrup can cause side effects, allthough not everybody gets them.
Some iron supplement side effects may not need medical attention. As your body gets used to the
product, these side effects may disappear. But do check with your health care professional if any of the
following side effects continue, or if you are concerned about them.The following side effects have been reported:
• Nausea, epigastric pain, diarrhoea or constipation
• Discoloration of the teeth
• Darkening of your stool
HOW TO STORE IronWell SYRUP
Keep IronWell syrup out of the reach of children.do not use IronWell syrup after the expiry date which is
stated on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
Store IronWell syrup at room temperature (do not store above 25°C). Store away from heat, moisture,
and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Once opened, keep refrigerated and consume within 2 months.
Do not throw away any product via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away food supplements you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What IronWell syrup contains
ACTIVE INGREDIENTS:
Other ingredients

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “IronWell”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart

No products in the cart.

Send message via your Messenger App
Open chat